HOME

Privacy Policy

Crown Sydney Towers Reception

Privacy Policy

Crown Sydney Property Pty Ltd ACN 166 326 861 and Crown Sydney Gaming Pty Ltd ACN 166 326 843 (together, Crown)


Your privacy is important 

Your privacy is important to us and Crown is dedicated to protecting your personal information across all areas of our business. Personal information is information or an opinion about you. 

This Privacy Policy explains Crown’s personal information handling practices across the organisation including information about how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. 

It also contains information about how you can access the personal information Crown holds about you, how you can ask Crown to correct your personal information and how you can make a complaint if you have concerns about how Crown managed your personal information. 

You can find more information by contacting Crown (please refer to the “How to Contact Crown” section of this policy).

Collection of personal information

Crown collects (either directly or via its related bodies corporate) your personal information so that we can perform our functions or activities and offer or inform you about our services to you. Crown’s functions, activities and services are many and varied and include the Crown Sydney Hotel Resort (currently under construction), which will include the Residences at One Barangaroo, a Restricted Gaming Facility, hotels, restaurants and bars, entertainment, retail, marketing, competitions, financial transactions, complaint handling, and security and surveillance.

Personal information includes things such as your name, image, date of birth, phone number(s), postal address and email address. The type of personal information we collect from you depends on your interaction with us.

Depending on the transaction, if Crown does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you an offer or service.

Collection from you

It is Crown’s usual practice to collect your personal information directly from you. For example, you provide us your personal information when you sign up to receive emails from, or make enquiries related to, Crown.

Collection from public sources or third parties

Where relevant, Crown will collect personal information about you from a publicly available source (such as other websites) or from third parties, for example:

  • credit reporting bodies (if we request information about your credit history);
  • other casinos; and
  • Crown’s related bodies corporate.

Collecting sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record, health information, genetic information or membership of a trade union.

Crown’s general approach is not to collect, use or disclose sensitive information. However in limited circumstances, Crown will collect sensitive information where it is necessary for one of Crown’s functions or activities and you have consented to the collection of that information. 

Collecting information required by law

Crown also collects your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by an Australian law or court or tribunal order, for example, pursuant to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

Using and disclosing your personal information 

Crown operates a range of businesses that handle personal information. We may use and disclose your personal information that we collect for a number of different purposes, including:

  • to identify and contact you and manage our relationship with you;
  • to tell you about things at Crown that you may be interested in;
  • to manage and administer our services to you;
  • to conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
  • to maintain security and safety in our venues;
  • to prevent or investigate any actual or suspected misconduct, fraud or unlawful activity;
  • in relation to your credit worthiness, including to obtain a credit report about you;
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against Crown;
  • to comply with our legal obligations as required by relevant laws, regulations and codes of practice.

Disclosing your personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private. We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to. We will also disclose your personal information when:

  • you agree to the disclosure; or
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose information about you to:

  • Crown’s related companies;
  • third parties who provide services to Crown from time to time such as Crown’s nominated builder, Lendlease Building Pty Limited, Crown’s nominated agent for sales of the Residences at One Barangaroo, Knight Frank Australia Pty Ltd, mail-house providers, customer research agencies, debt collectors, advertising agencies and our advisers;
  • government agencies as part of our statutory obligations; and
  • other casino operators.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

For international customers, Crown may share your personal information with overseas recipients located in countries where Crown or a related body corporate, has staff or a business, including without limitation, the United Kingdom, America and Hong Kong. 

Marketing

Where applicable Crown will use your personal information to contact you via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online to tell you about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in. We do this where you have consented to receiving such information or it is related to the purpose for which we collected your personal information. You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time.

Surveillance

When complete, Crown’s venues will be subject to constant CCTV and audio surveillance to maintain security and safety in our venues at all times. Details of suspected or actual illegal or improper conduct may be shared with the Independent Liquor and Gaming Authority, Liquor and Gaming New South Wales, law enforcement bodies and other casinos.

Security of personal information 

Crown takes steps to protect the personal information it holds against loss, interference, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

Your personal information is held on Crown and/or its related bodies corporate premises and systems or offsite using trusted third party providers. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by Crown.

Our security safeguards include:

  • staff training on obligations with regard to your information;
  • ensuring appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place when we disclose information overseas or use third parties to handle or store data;
  • system security such as encryption, firewalls and intrusion detection systems and surveillance;
  • complex security such as CCTV and audio surveillance and our security and surveillance staff; and
  • destroying personal information when no longer required.

Access and correction of your personal information 

Subject to some exemptions, you may ask Crown to provide you access to the personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact our Privacy Manager (see below).

Once Crown has collected your personal information it will provide you a copy of it in person or by way of email, subject to verifying your identity.

A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days unless we are not required to give you access to your personal information pursuant to an exception in the Privacy Act.

Where applicable, we will inform you in advance of any fees for Crown to find the information you have requested.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know. For further information about how to request access or changes to the information Crown holds about you or to update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe please contact us (please refer to the “How to Contact Crown” section of this policy). 

Website, devices and cookies

Where applicable, Crown will also collect the following information from you:

  • the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our websites, or alternatively, your IP address;
  • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed;
  • device ID number (MAC address);
  • the date and time you accessed each page on our websites;
  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our websites or by using the complex Wi-Fi, and the details of any mobile Apps you have accessed from a device using the complex Wi-Fi;
  • publicly accessible social media posts and any personal information you allow us to collect by linking your account on our website with a third-party social-networking site including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, or Google+; and
  • cookies which track your visits to the our web sites (see below).

Where applicable, we are collecting this information (and may use or hold this information) to provide, improve and develop our services to you and the customer experience.

Crown may use this anonymised data to inform our promotional and marketing strategies, as well as for research and profiling purposes including customer demographics, interests and behaviours based on personal information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate data with our related bodies corporate, service providers, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated information in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Crown may connect information you provide to us for one purpose with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on your device when you interact with online content (such as this website) that allows us to recognise and remember your browser ID. When you visit our site, cookies gather and store some information about the way you use our website. Visit our Cookies Policy to see how we use cookies and to enable or disable cookies in your web browser.

Making a privacy complaint

Crown takes its obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act (the Act) seriously. Individuals may complain about a breach of the Act by Crown by submitting their complaint in writing to Crown’s Privacy Manager (using the address in the “How to Contact Crown” section of this policy).

Any complaint should set out in as much detail as possible, all the relevant particulars relating to the complaint, including why the individual says that Crown has breached the Act.

Upon receiving a written complaint, Crown will acknowledge receipt of the complaint in writing within 7 days. Crown will investigate the matters described in the complaint and then provide a substantive written response within 28 days from the date the written complaint was received by Crown.

How to contact Crown 

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting the Privacy Manager at privacymanager@crownsydney.com.au